Accident Mooney M20J N5765N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292727

Date:Friday 30 December 2005
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5765N
MSN: 24-1482
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:665 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yoakum, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Destination airport:Victoria Regional Airport, TX (VCT/KVCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,559-hour private pilot was on a 247-nautical mile cross-country flight. The pilot reported that prior to arriving at his final destination, the Automated Weather Observing System reported that instrument flight rules (IFR) conditions prevailed throughout the area. He then contacted the local Flight Service Station (FSS) on the radio to inquire about the closest Visual Fight Rules (VFR) weather conditions. The FSS informed the pilot that the nearest location would be at Yoakum, Texas. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspector who responded to the accident scene reported that the pilot flew to Yoakum, Texas, and landed "on the latter end of Runway 13" Runway 13 was reported to be a 3,445-feet long by 60-feet wide asphalt runway. The inspector added that after touchdown, the low-wing tricycle gear airplane departed the left side of the runway and traveled approximately 80-yards, up an embankment, through a barbed wire perimeter fence, across a highway and through a second barbed wire fence. The airplane came to rest upright in a pasture. The pilot reported the wind at T85 were light and variable.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance/speed which resulted in an overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 2021 N5765N Integrative Aerospace Corp 0 West Glacier, Montana sub
Runway excursion