Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N3199S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292737

Date:Tuesday 27 December 2005
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3199S
MSN: 18255699
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sweet Home, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sweet Home, OR (2OR7)
Destination airport:Albany Airport, OR (CVO/KCVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, when he began his departure roll, he had a clear view of the unlighted 2,100-foot-long by 20-foot-wide asphalt paved runway. Illumination was provided by street lights on parallel streets and the airplane's lights. Shortly after the takeoff roll began, the pilot "realized he could no longer see the runway edges." As soon as he made this realization, he felt the left main tire start to drag in the muddy ground next to the runway. He applied hard right rudder in an unsuccessful attempt to bring the left main tire back onto the pavement. He then realized that all of the wheels were off the pavement, pulled back on the yoke to keep the nose wheel up, and reduced power to abort the takeoff. After a "very short pause," he felt "the front of the plane dig in," and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in the airplane exiting the paved runway surface, encountering muddy terrain and nosing over. Contributing factors were the night light condition and the muddy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA034