Accident Cessna 177-RG N53257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292738

Date:Tuesday 27 December 2005
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177-RG
Owner/operator:Albert Van Lengen
Registration: N53257
MSN: 177RG1363
Total airframe hrs:9191 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Locust Grove, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HAMPTON, GA (4A7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in cruise flight at 2,000 feet AGL. The engine did not appear to be producing full power. The pilot reversed his course back towards the departure airport. The engine oil pressure decreased to zero and the engine lost power. The pilot made an emergency landing to none suitable terrain, and the airplane received substantial damage on the landing roll out. The engine was disassembled. The No.1 cylinder was removed and the No.1 connecting rod was bent and separated from the crankshaft journal. The No.1 connecting rod, piston, and oil suction debris were forwarded to the NTSB Materials Laboratory for further examination. The examination revealed a failure of the No.1 connecting rod bearing.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to failure of the No.1 connecting rod bearing and separation of the No. 1 connecting rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06LA028