Accident Cessna 172 P N54360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292739

Date:Tuesday 27 December 2005
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 P
Owner/operator:Iso Aero Service Inc
Registration: N54360
MSN: 17274963
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:11185 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kinston Regional Jetport, NC (ISO/KISO)
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM/KILM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he departed Kinston with full fuel, and upon final approach to Wilmington International Airport runway 35, he attempted to slow down his approach airspeed. The student pilot stated that when he flared the airplane he "dropped hard on runway 35". The airplane touched down a second time, and the student pilot that stated he heard the nose wheel tire "pop". The student pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane before the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA047