Accident Cessna 152 N6085M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292743

Date:Monday 26 December 2005
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Spring City Aviation
Registration: N6085M
MSN: 15284616
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8930 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pelican Lake, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waukesha Airport, WI (UES/KUES)
Destination airport:Rhinelander-Oneida County Airport, WI (RHI/KRHI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane, piloted by a student pilot on a solo cross country instructional flight, sustained substantial damage on impact with the snow and ice on a frozen lake. The pilot stated, "While in route I made the decision to land on Pelican Lake located about 20 mi south of Rhinelander WI. ... Upon main gear touching down the gear was restricted and pulled the nose of the aircraft to the ground (ice) slid about 25 yards then settled back onto main gear." The pilot's safety recommendation stated, "This accident could have been prevented if I would have just stuck to my flight plan and [federal aviation regulations]. I realize that I made a very bad decision to land on the lake and have learned greatly from it."

Probable Cause: The pilot selecting an unsuitable landing area. Factors were the snow and ice covered lake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA052