Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3953R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292746

Date:Sunday 25 December 2005
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3953R
MSN: 28-5858
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5989 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hopland, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ukiah Airport, CA (UKI/KUKI)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA (STS/KSTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument-rated private pilot flew the airplane during a dark, night, cross-country flight, in marginal visual to instrument meteorological conditions. The airplane impacted mountainous terrain at the base of a hill. During the accident flight, a witness observed the airplane flying low in foggy conditions. The witness described the weather as very foggy, with the clouds extending low into the valley, just above the airplane. The witness added that the aircraft did not seem to have any problems. The pilot elected to depart on the cross-country flight despite the marginal weather conditions and limited visibility. Examination of the damage sustained by the airplane revealed that it impacted terrain in a controlled manner. Post-accident examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies that would have affected the controllability of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The non-instrument rated pilot's failure to maintain clearance with terrain, which resulted in a controlled flight into terrain. Contributing factors were the dark night conditions and the low clouds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA068