Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N8304S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292749

Date:Friday 23 December 2005
Time:23:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Fayard Enterprises Inc.
Registration: N8304S
MSN: 18256404
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haines City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raeford, NC (5W4)
Destination airport:Lake Wales , FL (X07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he departed about 1845 to his destination with a planned stop en route to attend to some personal matters. He arrived at his stop about 1950, and departed there about 2015. He reached a cruising altitude of 7,500 feet, and estimated that it would take 2 hours and 25 minutes to reach his destination per his GPS. During his descent to his destination, at 5,500 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot was able to land the airplane in an orange grove 1 mile west of Highway 27, 14 miles south of his destination. The airplane skidded 200 feet before the nose gear separated, and the airplane nosed over. No fuel was observed leaking from the wings, and there was no post accident fire. The right wing fuel cap was observed to be not fully secured and with fuel streak stains. In addition, the pilot stated that when he topped off the accident airplane before departing, he noticed a fuel dye residue on the wing, blue in color. He stated that he is almost certain he ran out of fuel; however, he should have had enough fuel to make it to his destination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning/preparation, and operation of equipment with known deficiencies, a right wing fuel cap leak, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 2004 N8304S Skydive Sw Florida 0 La Belle, Florida sub