Accident Cessna 172R N723PG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292752

Date:Friday 23 December 2005
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Poplar Grove Airmotive Inc.
Registration: N723PG
MSN: 17280675
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:3286 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morris, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BELVIDERE, IL (C77)
Destination airport:Morris, IL (C09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial right wing damage on impact with a snowdrift and terrain when the airplane departed the right side of runway 36 during landing. The pilot stated, "I went around the pattern again and the conclusion ended up the same [too] high and [too] fast but I decided to land this time and the wind blew me off the right side of the [runway]. If I would not have gone off the side of the [runway] I would have gone off the end." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the flight. The wind was from 220 degrees at 14 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision to land with a quartering tailwind and not maintaining directional control. Factors were the quartering tailwind and the snowdrift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA053