Accident Cessna T210M N761WY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292757

Date:Wednesday 21 December 2005
Time:19:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761WY
MSN: 21062588
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3663 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Lima, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:COVINGTON/CINCI, KY
Destination airport:North Lima, OH (4G4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain and subsequent nose over during a night landing. The pilot stated, "While descending to the minimum altitude for the area (3000 msl [mean sea level]) I picked up rime ice on the windshield but could see lights on the ground thru the side windows. ... Shortly thereafter I had the airport visually. The ice on the windshield had started sublimating. When I was on final, I had good visual contact of the airport, runway, VASI, runway and edge lights. The approach was normal. As I was about to touch down, I apparently was hit with crosswind gusts that change my direction 10- 15 degrees and moved me to the edge of the runway. About that time I must have run out of flying speed and touched down on the snow to the left of the runway. I traveled a 100 ft or so until the nose wheel dug in to the soft dirt and flipped the aircraft upside down."

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining airspeed and directional control during the landing. Factors were the snow covered soft terrain the airplane nosed over on.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA048