Accident Piper PA-18 N237WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292759

Date:Wednesday 21 December 2005
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N237WT
MSN: 18-237
Total airframe hrs:5394 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skwentna , AK
Destination airport:Skwentna , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot was landing a ski-equipped airplane on a frozen, snow-covered lake that was surrounded by trees. The pilot said that after touchdown, the airplane continued to slide on the icy, hard-packed snow, and subsequently collided with a stand of trees at the lake's edge. The airplane sustained structural damage to both wings. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area, which resulted in an on ground collision with trees during the landing roll. Factors associated with the accident were the icy and snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA013