Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4680Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292761

Date:Wednesday 21 December 2005
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4680Z
MSN: 22-8215
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2119 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spirit Lake, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson Municipal Airport, MN (KMJQ)
Destination airport:Spirit Lake, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane encountered snow on the runway during landing on a private airstrip and subsequently nosed over. The day prior to the accident the pilot reported that he removed snow from the runway. The pilot stated, "After setting down the left wheel got into the snow on runway edge. Braking and correcting the aircraft caught in the right edge of snow on runway. This pulled the nose wheel into the snow also. At this time the aircraft was slowing down fast. All of a sudden the left wing and nose came over and that was 'all over'."

Probable Cause: The pilot using an unsuitable runway and not maintaining directional control during the landing leading to the nose over on impact with snow. A factor was the snow that remained on the runway after plowing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA049