Accident Cessna 150M N9292U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292763

Date:Tuesday 20 December 2005
Time:20:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9292U
MSN: 15078242
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6625 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Algona, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Algona Airport, IA (AXG/KAXA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane piloted by a non-instrument rated private pilot, sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain and subsequent nose over during an off field landing after takeoff when the flight encountered unexpected fog about 1938. Dark night visual to instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot had returned from a cross country flight. The pilot stated, "On ground [approximately] 8 min[utes]. Took off AXA for a local flight. Sky looked clear. Rotated [and] climb to about 70'. Then engulfed in fog. ... Turned right to make open field to north of AXA. Could not see anything at this time. Cut power, leveled wings, [and] tried to just hold that attitude to reduce impact. Hit slightly nose down [attitude]. Skidded, then flipped over." The pilot checked the AXA Automated Weather Observing System (AWOS). He stated that AWOS indicated clear weather before the flight. At 1915, the recorded weather was: Wind 310 degrees at 3 knots; visibility 7 statute miles; sky condition clear; temperature -15 degrees C; Dew point -18 degrees C; altimeter 30.22 inches of mercury. At 1935, the recorded weather was: Wind 310 degrees at 3 knots; visibility 1/4 statute mile; present weather light snow; sky condition overcast 100 feet, temperature -14 degrees C; dew point -18 degrees C; altimeter 30.22 inches of mercury.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent flight into unexpected instrument conditions and his visual look out not possible during takeoff leading to the nose over during the emergency landing after takeoff. Factors were the unexpected fog and the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA046