Accident Cessna 150F N8723S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292764

Date:Tuesday 20 December 2005
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8723S
MSN: 15062023
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2890 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poplar Grove, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Poplar Grove, IL (C77)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane, piloted by a student pilot, sustained substantial damage on impact with snow and terrain when the airplane exited the runway. The pilot stated, "Made final fast and flat. Contacted runway and bounced up and to right. Ended in snow, off the runway, right side up, nose wheel bent back." The pilot's safety recommendation was, "Be more ready to do a go-around."

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate recovery from the bounced landing, and not maintaining airplane control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA059