Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N303GV,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 December 2005
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Hageland Aviation Services, Inc.
Registration: N303GV
MSN: 208B0581
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:11344 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brevig Mission, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Port Clarence Airport, AK (KPC/PAPC)
Destination airport:Brevig Mission , AK (L-3B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot landed on runway 04, a snow-covered gravel runway, which required a correction for a left crosswind. The operator reported that after landing, as the pilot was turning the airplane to the left in order to back-taxi on runway 04, a gust of wind lifted the right wing, and the left wing and propeller struck the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions, which resulted in the left wing striking the ground while taxiing. A factor in the accident was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA012