Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5031Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292771

Date:Saturday 17 December 2005
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5031Z
MSN: 22-8649
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5394 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toronto, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toronto, OH (1G8)
Destination airport:Sebring, OH (3G8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane swerved during takeoff roll on a snow-covered runway and subsequently nosed over after dragging its left wingtip. The pilot reported that the turf runway was covered with approximately two inches of "crusted snow." The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll he attempted to follow the tire tracks left in the snow by a previous airplane. The pilot reported that about 75 yards into the takeoff run he decided that the "aircraft was not going to fly." The pilot stated he "was about to close throttle and shut down, when the airplane veered to the left." The airplane subsequently dragged the left wing tip and nosed over. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if prior to takeoff he had "inspected the runway surface for degree of snow crusting." The pilot also stated that the runway was "prone to drifting snow in various areas at times."

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to depart from the snow-covered runway, which resulted in the swerve during takeoff roll and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA045