Accident Cessna 172P N51434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292772

Date:Friday 16 December 2005
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Delta Connection Academy, Inc.
Registration: N51434
MSN: 17274311
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hialeah, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pembroke Pines, FL
Destination airport:Hialeah, FL (X46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that after takeoff the student performed airwork then the flight proceeded to the Opa-Locka West Airport where the student performed 1 touch-and-go landing. The flight departed following the landing, remained in the traffic pattern and the CFI took the controls to demonstrate a soft field landing. The CFI later reported that while on final approach with full flaps extended, the flight was fast and floated down the runway. The airplane landed approximately within the 2nd third of the runway and he applied the brakes which locked up. Unable to stop the airplane it traveled off the end of the runway onto grass and nosed over. The CFI further stated there was no failure or malfunction of the airplane or its systems. Postaccident examination of the accident site by the operator revealed water covered grass and soft terrain beyond the departure end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The failure of the CFI to perform a go-around following a long landing resulting in overrun, on ground encounter with soft terrain, and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA032