Accident Cessna 210 N41805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292773

Date:Friday 16 December 2005
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41805
MSN: P21000295
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona, FL (7FL6)
Destination airport:Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that when he was at 2,000 feet above the airport, the controller in the airport tower requested him to complete several turns to get on a downwind for runway 30. In the attempt to expedite the landing, due to an airplane waiting to takeoff, he was low turning final to line up with the runway, lost control and stalled. A witness stated that upon arriving at the airport he saw the accident airplane gaining altitude, it banked left while still climbing, then it appeared to stall, at an altitude of about 400 feet , and fell to the ground rapidly. He could not determine if the airplane was taking off or landing, although he did see it change direction 180 degrees. When he arrived at the accident site, the female passenger was walking around a bit disoriented, stating that the pilot picked the wrong runway. The airport manager stated that it appeared the airplane tried to turn around 180 degrees and went into a tail spin. The responding FAA Inspector stated that the pilot was attempting an approach to runway 30. The right wing first contacted the ground followed by the right main gear. The left main gear contacted at about the same time the right main gear and the nose gear collapsed. It was at this point that the propeller assembly struck the ground and departed the airplane. The airplane continued down the debris field on the left main gear, nose cowling, and right fuselage. A gap in the ground scars supports that the airplane may have bounced back in the air for approximately five or ten feet down the debris path. The left wingtip struck the ground 160 feet down the debris path. The flap position indicator was at 20 degrees and appeared to coincide with the indicator. The pilot stated to the FAA inspector that on his approach, his turn was wide when he attempted to salvage the landing, when the accident occurred. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during landing which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA031