Accident Cessna 172S N348SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292782

Date:Tuesday 13 December 2005
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Flight Training Of Mobile
Registration: N348SP
MSN: 17258273
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:892 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mobile, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mobile Downtown Airport, AL (BFM/KBFM)
Destination airport:Mobile Downtown Airport, AL (BFM/KBFM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated, that an approach was made to runway 32 at the Mobile Downtown Airport, Mobile, Alabama (BFM). The student pilot flared the airplane causing it to balloon, and then allowed the airplane to sink down. The student pilot flared it again, and the stall warning horn went off momentarily. The student pilot eased the elevator slightly forward and the airplane landed roughly. According to the student pilot the airplane landed with more weight on the right wheel than on the left. The airplane slowed down and the student pilot pulled back on the yoke to further slow the airplane down. At this point the student pilot noticed roughness with the flight controls. The student pilot taxied to the downtown air center, and parked the airplane. According to the student pilot there were no problems with the flight controls, and no problems with the airplane during the pre-flight inspection. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed the flight surfaces were intact. The center section of the airframe, and firewall were buckled. Examination of the propeller revealed it was bent aft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA025