Accident Piper PA-34-200 N56825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292783

Date:Monday 12 December 2005
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation Inc
Registration: N56825
MSN: 34-7450035
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6116 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student stated that during the practice single engine approach, the airplane's descent rate was greater then he anticipated and the airplane touched down early. He said that his flight instructor, sitting in the right seat, instructed him to execute a go-around, and during the go-around he only advanced the throttle for the right engine. The instructor said that the student touched down during the landing flare, but continued to flare causing the airplane to become airborne again. Prior to gaining control, the instructor said the student advanced the throttle for the right engine only, causing the left wingtip to strike the runway. The flight crew stated that prior to the accident there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision, and the student pilot's improper go-around procedures, which resulted in the airplane's left wing striking the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA029