Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N65696,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292785

Date:Sunday 11 December 2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N65696
MSN: 46787
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA
Destination airport:Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: failure of both pilots to see and avoid each other during traffic pattern operations at a non-towered airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA056