Accident Hitchens EDI 90FT N900EH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292786

Date:Sunday 11 December 2005
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Hitchens EDI 90FT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N900EH
MSN: CH067
Total airframe hrs:27 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N35B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chehalis, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olympia Airport, WA (OLM/KOLM)
Destination airport:Chehalis-Centralia Airport, WA (CLS/KCLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a one-half mile VFR GPS straight-in final approach, the pilot lost control of the aircraft for undetermined reasons. The aircraft then rolled into a bank angle of about 90 degrees, and began to descend toward the terrain with the engine producing power at a very high RPM. The pilot was not successful in making a complete recovery from the loss of control, and during his attempted remedial action, the right wing of the aircraft made contact with the terrain. The aircraft struck the ground numerous times over a distance of 320 feet, ultimately coming to rest with the wings separated from the fuselage at the end of the aforementioned wreckage track. A post-accident inspection of the aircraft and engine by an FAA Airworthiness inspector, as well as a follow-up inspection of the aircraft by the NTSB IIC and the same Airworthiness Inspector, did not reveal any evidence of an engine malfunction or any pre-impact anomaly in the aircraft's structure or flight control system. Due to the extent of his injuries, the pilot did not remember anything about the accident or about being on an approach to the airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control of the aircraft for undetermined reasons while on a one-half mile straight-in VFR GPS final approach. Factors included his unsuccessful remedial action, and contact with the terrain in an open soft field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06LA026