Accident Cessna 172S N1053X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292789

Date:Saturday 10 December 2005
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:On File
Registration: N1053X
MSN: 9809
Total airframe hrs:313 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lawrence Airport, KS (LWC/KLWC)
Destination airport:Lawrence Airport, KS (LWC/KLWC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he had "set up the [air]plane" for the third takeoff. During the ground roll, the airplane drifted to the left and departed the runway. The student was unable to maneuver the airplane back onto the runway so he elected to continue taxiing through the grass and snow. The student stated that he did not notice a drainage area in the infield because it was covered in snow. While taxing through this area, the propeller struck the ground and the empennage struck the rear of the drainage area resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems, conducted by the FAA, revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper decision to continue taxiing through the field. Contributing factor's include student pilot's failure to maintain control during the takeoff roll and the drainage ditch masked by snow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA022