Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2584S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292791

Date:Friday 9 December 2005
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2584S
MSN: 18-7909162
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prineville, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prineville, OR (S39)
Destination airport:Burns Airport, OR (BNO/KBNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-current private pilot, who occupied the front seat, initiated the takeoff with the flight instructor in the rear seat. While in a steep climb at an altitude of about 30 feet agl, a gust of wind lifted the left wing, which caused the airplane to roll over to the right. After the front seat pilot, at the command of the flight instructor, closed the throttle, the airplane impacted the side of the runway in a nose down, wings level attitude, resulting in a propeller strike and the collapse of both main landing gear. There were no anomalies reported with the airplane, which would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: Aircraft control not maintained by the private pilot during the initial takeoff climb, and the improper remedial action by the flight instructor. A factor was the wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA025