Accident Cessna 152 N49815,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292792

Date:Thursday 8 December 2005
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Command Aircraft Inc.,
Registration: N49815
MSN: 15281335
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key Largo, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH)
Destination airport:Bunnell, FL (X47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had been asked by the owner to ferry an airplane that had just been purchased, and further said that the airplane had been sitting in an area that had extensive flooding, which had occurred as a result of hurricanes that had affected the area. After conducting a preflight examination the pilot said he took off, and was in cruise flight at an altitude of 1,500 feet for about 15 minutes, when all of a sudden, without warning, the engine ceased operating. He said he was able to keep the engine operating through the use of the primer, but after a little while the engine ceased operating all together, and he ditched the airplane in the ocean. The pilot also said that he had experienced "several problems" with the FAA, and at the time of the accident flight, both his FAA private pilot certificate and his FAA airframe and powerplant mechanic certificate had been revoked. After recovery from the ocean an FAA inspector examined the airplane and it was to have extensive corrosion. The magnetos, carburetor and spark plugs had either been worn, severely fouled, or had corroded, and according to the inspector, due to the flooding, as well as the airplane having been ditched in the ocean, he was unable to determine its preaccident condition.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons that resulted in the airplane being ditched into the ocean. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's operation of an airplane with known deficiencies due to it having sat in flooded waters.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06LA026