Accident Piper PA-34-200 N997BW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292794

Date:Thursday 8 December 2005
Time:01:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Package Express
Registration: N997BW
MSN: 34-7450064
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7349 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC (CAE/KCAE)
Destination airport:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff the pilot rotated the airplane, and the airplane pitched up violently. The pilot lost control and the airplane climbed to approximately 200 feet. The pilot regained control of the airplane and conducted an emergency landing. The airplane collided with the runway, and veered off the right side of the departure end of runway. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed that the nose gear strut punctured through the forward bulkhead, and cockpit instrument panel. Examination of the stabilator trim revealed one of the two bolts required on the stabilator trim arm was missing. Review of aircraft logbooks revealed the last inspection conducted on the airplane was a 100-hour completed on November 29, 2005. In addition to the 100-hour inspection, a repair was performed on the stabilator. Review of maintenance records showed that the airplane had flown 13 flight hours since the stabilator repair and prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's improper installation of the stabilator trim arm which resulted in separation of a bolt, loss of control during takeoff, and a subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06LA021