Accident North American P-51D N251BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292795

Date:Wednesday 7 December 2005
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N251BP
MSN: 124-44609
Engine model:Rolls-Royce V-1650-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden-Tahoe Airport, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV)
Destination airport:Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane bent a wing after veering off the runway during landing. The pilot reported that after touchdown he lowered the tail to the runway and the airplane swerved. The pilot said he overcorrected and the airplane veered off the runway. The airplane bounced over the dirt next to the runway and came to rest on the taxiway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA047