Accident Cameron Balloons N-180 N4506B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292810

Date:Friday 25 November 2005
Time:17:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Balloons N-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4506B
MSN: 6308
Total airframe hrs:233 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rancho Santa Fe, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Del Mar, CA
Destination airport:Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon collided with a tree while attempting to land during a revenue sightseeing flight. The pilot said that he was descending to land in a golf course at the time of the accident and collided with a tree short of the intended landing zone after inadvertently shutting off the number 2 burner. The crossover valve for that burner is in close proximity to the burner handle. About 30 feet above the ground, the balloon collided with an eucalyptus tree. The balloon envelope tore slowly enough to safely drop the basket to the ground. None of the 11 passengers and crew onboard were injured.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent deactivation of the number 2 burner, which resulted in an increased rate of descent and a collision with a tree short of the intended landing zone.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA046