Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3619R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292818

Date:Tuesday 22 November 2005
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Bachelor Cabin Flying Services Inc.
Registration: N3619R
MSN: 28-5714
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SHERIDAN, IN (5I4)
Destination airport:Marshall-Memorial Municipal Airport, MO (MHL/KMHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane piloted by a private pilot, sustained substantial damage on impact with rough terrain during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power when the airplane was in descent for the Marshall Memorial Municipal Airport, near Marshall, Missouri. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot's accident report stated, "Final destination was to be Harrington, MO with a fuel stop at Marshall, MO. Airplane had full fuel on departure from Sheridan. Forced landing was 4.6 [nautical miles] short of intended fuel stop at Marshall, MO." The pilot's safety recommendation was, "I should have scheduled my fuel stop earlier. I also should have leaned out the fuel mixture and used the proper power setting to obtain 75% power. As it was I flight planned for a 10 [gallons] per hour fuel consumption when in fact my actual fuel consumption rate was higher."

Probable Cause: An in-flight loss of engine power in descent due to fuel exhaustion, and the pilot's inaccurate preflight planning. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable terrain the pilot encountered and the night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA040