Accident Cessna 177 N821KF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292832

Date:Wednesday 16 November 2005
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N821KF
MSN: 17702351
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Bern, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Olive, NC (W40)
Destination airport:New Bern-Craven County Regional Airport, NC (EWN/KEWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on an instrument flight rules flight. The controller cleared the pilot for a VOR runway 22 approach at the destination airport. The pilot initiated a descent and did not apply carburetor heat. The Let-Down procedures in the checklist states, "Carburetor Heat-AS REQUIRED to prevent carburetor icing." Upon reaching the minimum descent altitude for the approach, the pilot increased the throttle and did not get an engine response. The pilot realized he could not make the runway and made a forced landing into a river. The surface weather observation at the destination airport revealed the temperature was 75-degrees Fahrenheit and the dew point temperature was 61-degrees Fahrenheit. Review of the Department of Transportation Icing Probability Chart indicates the airplane will encounter serious icing conditions at glide power. The engine was mounted in a test stand and an alternate fuel, and battery source was attached. Engine controls, and magneto grounding wires were installed. The mixture control was safetied wired in the full rich position. The engine was started and ran at idle power. After engine warm up the throttle was advanced to full power and the engine stabilized at takeoff rpm of 2,000. The throttle was returned back to the idle position, the safety wire on the mixture was cut, and the engine was shut down with the mixture control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to activate the carburetor heat during approach resulting in a total loss of engine power due to carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA016