Accident Rutan VariViggen N389VV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292833

Date:Wednesday 16 November 2005
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Rutan VariViggen
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N389VV
MSN: 389
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aguila, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Aguila, AZ (27AZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane dragged a wing and collided with terrain during an approach for landing. The accident flight was the first test flight after the pilot finished building the experimental canard-wing airplane. The pilot reported that he inadvertently allowed the airplane's airspeed to decay during the landing approach, which resulted in a canard wing stall. Subsequently, the right main wing dropped and impacted the ground, then the airplane cartwheeled. He reported that he might have been able to prevent the accident had he hired an experienced test pilot to conduct the flight test. He accumulated a total of 83 hours of flight time, and the accident flight was his first time flying this make and model of airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during landing approach, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the accident airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA037