Accident Cessna T310R N5094C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292837

Date:Tuesday 15 November 2005
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:Airmax Airlines
Registration: N5094C
MSN: 310R1417
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fergus Falls, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR/KFAR)
Destination airport:Fergus Falls Airport, MN (FFM/KFFM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The on-demand cargo airplane impacted terrain after a hard landing and subsequently veered off the landing runway. Instrument meteorological and icing conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. Inspection of the airplane revealed 1 1/2 - 2 inches of ice on the right wing and vertical and horizontal stabilizers. The left wing had a lesser thickness of ice than the right wing. The airplane was certified for flight into icing conditions. The pilot stated that he acitvated the deice system during flight.

Probable Cause: The presence of wing ice during landing. Contributing factors were the icing conditions and flight into known adverse weather by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA036