Accident Cessna 172R N23899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292841

Date:Sunday 13 November 2005
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Pinnacle Aviation Academy
Registration: N23899
MSN: 17280992
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:3249 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and collided with a dirt bank during a touch-and-go. The student pilot was on his first supervised solo, and was the only occupant in the airplane. The entire flight was uneventful until touchdown. The main landing gear of the airplane touched down first, followed by the nose gear. After the nose landing gear touched down, the student pilot noted a vibration and continued the touch-and-go. After he raised the flaps the vibration intensity increased and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. The student's instructor witnessed the entire flight and he reported that everything was normal until the airplane suddenly veered left off the runway and hit a berm. He also stated that the dual instructional flight leading up to the student's solo was completely normal, with no mechanical abnormalities noted with the airplane. The nose landing gear was sheared off

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA032