Accident Cessna 182 N5715B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292846

Date:Friday 11 November 2005
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5715B
MSN: 33715
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5438 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the touchdown was soft and the airplane maintained centerline. The pilot reported that during the landing roll he applied brakes and the nose wheel began to "shimmy." He added backpressure to reduce the load on the nose and "as the air[plane] slowed to approximately 20 [to] 25 mph, the air[plane] nosed down into the runway." The nose wheel assembly separated from the airplane, causing substantial damage. An examination of the airplane systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the nose wheel assembly separation for reasons undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06LA015