Accident Beechcraft F33A N1813W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292847

Date:Friday 11 November 2005
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1813W
MSN: CE413
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlantic City-Bader Field, NJ (AIY/KAIY)
Destination airport:Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY (MGJ/KMGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a night visual approach to an airport when, on short final, the pilot-activated runway lights timed out. The pilot re-activated the lights, which came back on at a high intensity that "adversely affected [her] night vision and depth perception." During the time the lights were out, the airplane descended below the glide path, and by the time she realized it, the pilot felt that she could not have successfully executed a go-around because "the aircraft would have most likely lost lift and stalled." According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the airplane then landed "short and hard." No airplane mechanical anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing short of the runway. Factors included the night lighting conditions, the time-out and reestablishment of the high intensity runway lighting, and the pilot's failure to go around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA031