Accident Bell 47D1 N16356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292848

Date:Thursday 10 November 2005
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:Quality Crafts Ltd
Registration: N16356
MSN: 536
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:8076 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V335-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rancho Murieta, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rancho Murieta, CA (KRIU)
Destination airport:Rancho Murieta, CA (KRIU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter landed hard following the in-flight separation of the tail rotor assembly. During cruise, the pilot felt a vibration in the anti-torque pedals and attempted to make a precautionary landing in an open field. The tail rotor assembly separated prior to the pilot reaching the landing spot and the helicopter started to rotate and landed hard. The helicopter bounced back into the air, struck the ground again with the transmission bending over the cockpit area. Examination of the tail rotor assembly revealed that one of the pitch change links bolts had separated with the shank portion broken from the threaded portion of the bolt. A metallurgical examination of the bolt revealed that the fracture surface of the shank portion had been subjected to reverse bending fatigue. The arced lines were symmetrical on each side of the shank that culminated in a thin, dark, hourglass-shaped region in the center of the two arced lines. Burnishing observed on the fracture was typical of failures in bolts that have not been properly preloaded.

Probable Cause: a separation of the tail rotor assembly due to the reverse bending fatigue fracture of a tail rotor pitch change link bolt, resulting in a loss of control of the helicopter, and a hard landing during the uncontrolled descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA030