Accident Cessna 172N N5437J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292850

Date:Wednesday 9 November 2005
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Delta Aeronautics Inc.
Registration: N5437J
MSN: 17273794
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY)
Destination airport:Arlington, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 47-hour student pilot was on her first supervised solo flight. While on the downwind leg for Runway 16, she observed another aircraft ahead on downwind. The student pilot elected to extend her downwind to provide additional spacing with the other aircraft in the traffic pattern. The pilot reported that while on final approach she noted she was too high and the airspeed was excessive. The airplane porpoised after initial touchdown. The pilot compensated by pushing the nose forward causing the airplane to land hard on the nose wheel. The nose strut impacted the runway with enough force to cause structural damage to the engine firewall. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunction prior to the mishap. The winds at the time of the accident were reported as variable at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The students improper recovery from a bounced landing. A contributing factor was the pilots excessive airspeed on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA030