Accident Cessna 150F N8903S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292851

Date:Tuesday 8 November 2005
Time:16:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8903S
MSN: 15062203
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard after the flaps failed to retract in the initial climb following a touch-and-go takeoff. The Certified Flight Instructor (CFI) and the student pilot, who is also the owner of the airplane, performed several maneuvers prior to returning to the airport to practice touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. The student was flying the airplane throughout the entire landing portion of the touch-and-go until rotation. When the airplane rotated, it pitched up steeply and the CFI took control of the airplane. The CFI realized the flaps would not retract and tried to maintain control of the airplane while the student attempted to change the fuse for the flap motor. The CFI noticed obstructions in their flight path and elected to land in a parking lot. Due to the size of the parking lot, the instructor had to make an intentional hard touchdown to avoid colliding with fencing surrounding the lot. The owner had replaced the fuse for the flap motor several weeks prior to the accident. The original fuse was lost during recovery. During post examination of the wreckage a serviceable fuse was installed for the flap motor. The flap motor operated the right wing flap with no abnormalities noted. A package of fuses other than the manufacturer's recommended fuse type was found in the glove compartment of the airplane.

Probable Cause: the failure of the flap motor fuse that rendered the flaps inoperable during a critical phase of flight. Factors in the accident were the lack of suitable terrain to perform an emergency landing and the owner's use of nonapproved fuses for the flap motor circuit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA029