Accident Cessna 172L N7684G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292852

Date:Tuesday 8 November 2005
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7684G
MSN: 17259384
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4557 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lehighton, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lehighton, PA (14N)
Destination airport:Slatington, PA (69N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had not flown for several weeks. The pilot stated that he sumped both fuel tanks and the gascolator during the preflight inspection. The taxi and engine run-up were normal, and the airplane departed on a 2,020-foot-long, 100-foot-wide, turf runway. About 250 feet above the ground, the engine began to run rough and lost power. The pilot turned right to avoid obstacles, and the engine lost all power. The pilot then attempted a forced landing to a field, but the airspeed decreased, and the rate of descent increased. The airplane's nosegear impacted a down-sloping field. During the impact, the left wing sustained substantial damage from a tree strike, and the airplane came to rest upright in the field. Approximately 4 ounces of fluid was recovered from the carburetor, of which about 3 1/2 ounces was consistent with water, while 1/2 ounce was fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a total loss of engine power during takeoff due to fuel contamination, and a subsequent forced landing to a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA028