Accident Kucklick Hiperbipe N258HB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292855

Date:Monday 7 November 2005
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Kucklick Hiperbipe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N258HB
MSN: 258
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, CO (48V)
Destination airport:Denver-Front Range Airport, CO (KFTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right of the runway, impacted a runway light, ground looped, and came to rest off the runway surface. Examination of the airplane revealed the left main landing gear strut was separated from the fuselage. The pilot stated he was not paying enough attention to flying the aircraft when the loss of control occurred.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing resulting in a impact with a runway light and ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA012