Accident Cessna 172N N3015E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292856

Date:Monday 7 November 2005
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Central Georgia Aviation Inc.
Registration: N3015E
MSN: 17271404
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3726 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perry Houston County Airport, GA (KPXE)
Destination airport:Perry Houston County Airport, GA (KPXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot she was on her first solo supervised instructional flight. Her flight instructor had informed her to remain in closed traffic for runway 36 and complete three full stop landings. The student pilot departed and completed the first full stop landing and departed again. She made her second landing and initiated a touch-and-go. The airplane reached about 150 feet and the student pilot remembered her flight instructor wanted her to make a full stop landing. The student pilot pulled the throttle back, the airplane stalled, and landed hard on the runway.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a touch-and-go landing on initial takeoff climb, resulting in a hard landing on the departure runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 December 2018 N3015E Private 0 Miami-Dade County, Haulover Inlet, Miami Beach, FL sub
Ditching