Accident Piper PA-38 N2593P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292858

Date:Sunday 6 November 2005
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Andy Stapp
Registration: N2593P
MSN: 38-79A0866
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8222 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur Municipal Airport, TX (KLUD)
Destination airport:Plainview-Hale County Airport, TX (PVW/KPVW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine started to run rough about a minute after takeoff. The 475-hour student pilot reported a 500 RPM drop. The pilot applied carburetor heat and switched fuel tanks, but neither resulted in an increase in engine power. The pilot leveled-off at approximately 600 feet above the ground. About 3 or 4 minutes into the flight, a severe engine vibration developed and the pilot elected to shut-down the engine and attempted to land in a pasture approximately two miles from the airport. During the landing roll the airplane impacted a fence resulting in structural damage to the wings and additional damage to the propeller. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector that traveled to the accident site noted the airplane's engine chip detector light was illuminated and that the propeller was hard to pull through. The reason for the loss or engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA022