Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N4112D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29286

Date:Thursday 17 September 1998
Time:12:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Bering Air Inc.
Registration: N4112D
MSN: 31-8353004
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:19783 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Robert Curtis Memorial Airport, Noorvik, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated airline transport pilot was landing on a gravel runway during a scheduled air taxi flight. The pilot touched down on the runway with the flaps extended, but the landing gear was still retracted. The airplane received extensive damage to the airplane skin and fuselage stringers, in an area from the nose wheel gear doors to the lower wing spar fitting.

Probable Cause: A failure of the pilot to follow the aircraft checklist, and an inadvertent wheels up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA167
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4112D

3. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N4112D