Accident Cessna 152 N5144L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292863

Date:Saturday 5 November 2005
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Empire Aviation
Registration: N5144L
MSN: 15284270
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durham, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durham, CA (8NC8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a VFR flight in the local area. Upon return to the departure airport the pilot entered the traffic pattern for landing. The pilot stated the landing flare touch down was high and the airplane landed hard, The nose gear collapsed and the airplane came to a stop. Examination of the airplane revealed the firewall was buckled. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical problems before the accident. The accident was reported late to the NTSB on November 22, 2005.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare on landing flare touchdown resulting in a hard landing and collapse of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 1999 N5144L Monarch Aviation 0 Frisco, TX sub