Accident Cessna 150 N704VR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292867

Date:Saturday 5 November 2005
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Sunshine Aero Industries
Registration: N704VR
MSN: 15078912
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5976 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroesville, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crestview-Bob Sikes Airport, FL (CEW/KCEW)
Destination airport:Monroesville, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying his first solo cross country flight when the accident occurred. Upon reaching the destination airport, the pilot attempted a touch and go. The airplane touched down and the pilot retracted the flaps and applied full power. On lift off, the pilot experienced a gust of wind from the left and at which time he applied left aileron. The airplane veered left, rolled off the left side of the runway and collided with trees. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed the airplane rested left of the runway adjacent to a number of trees. The left and right wing along with the fuselage were buckled. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA012