Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N182HG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292869

Date:Thursday 3 November 2005
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Gary Osbourne
Registration: N182HG
MSN: 18267094
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental O-470-U28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Destination airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a hangar while taxiing from landing to parking. The pilot was making a right-hand turn off the taxiway when his left wing came into contact with a hangar. The airplane veered left, and the propeller struck the outside wall of the structure. The collision resulted in damage to the hangar, propeller, and extensive damage to the left wing. The pilot felt that an excessive taxi speed and his misjudgment of the right-hand turn led to the accident. He stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive taxi speed, and his failure to maintain an adequate clearance from objects.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA025