Accident Piper PA-28-180 N828MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292870

Date:Wednesday 2 November 2005
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Louis Hilliard
Registration: N828MC
MSN: 28-4615
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6479 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O 360 A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX
Destination airport:Lubbock, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 485-hour flight instructor and the 11-hour student pilot were executing a crosswind landing during a local training flight. Shortly after touch down on Runway 17R, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane began to skid down the runway. While attempting to bring the airplane to a stop, the propeller and left wing contacted the ground. The winds at the time of the mishap were reported from 180 degrees at 11 knots. An examination of the airplane by an Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that the axel for the nose landing gear was missing and it was later located along the centerline of the runway. The lock nut securing the axle to the landing gear assembly was not located, and it was not determined why the nut was not in place. The last annual inspection was completed on October 24, 2005, about 22.2 hours prior to the mishap. No recent maintenance was reported on the nose landing gear assembly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing due to the separation of the nose landing gear tire assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA018