Accident Cessna 172S N442ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292872

Date:Tuesday 1 November 2005
Time:12:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
Registration: N442ER
MSN: 17258936
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard. According to the pilot he did not apply adequate back-pressure to the control yoke during the landing flare and because of this, I bounced very roughly." He also stated that he executed a go-around after the hard landing, flew another traffic pattern, and landed without further incident. Postflight examination of the airplane revealed damage to the airplane's firewall. The pilot stated that prior to the accident there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane, or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilots inadequate landing flare/touchdown which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA014