Accident Piper PA-28-161 N83785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292873

Date:Monday 31 October 2005
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: N83785
MSN: 28-8116211
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lodi, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lodi, CA (O20)
Destination airport:(O20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine lost power and the pilot made a forced landing in an orchard, separating the right wing at the root. The pilot said he departed on the flight with one fuel tank at the "tabs, and the other fuel tank contained 7-8 gallons." Approximately 25 minutes into the flight, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted unsuccessfully to restart the engine and had to force land the airplane. The mechanic who performed the annual inspection indicated that the airplane had been tied down outside during the 2 months between the inspection and the accident flight. A Safety Board investigator conducted an engine inspection and engine ground test run with no discrepancies found that would have precluded normal operation of the engine.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA023