Accident Cessna 182T N51732,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292878

Date:Sunday 30 October 2005
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:Wollard Aviation Inc.
Registration: N51732
MSN: 81088
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:Unknown, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantial structural damage was found during a maintenance inspection. The date, time, and location where the damage occurred remains unknown. The pilot and any other occupants who may have been on board at the time are unknown, and it is presumed that there were no injuries. During an inspection, the airplane's mechanic found that the firewall was structurally damaged. The operator stated that she does not know when, where, or who damaged the aircraft. She further stated that there were three individuals who flew the airplane after its most recent 100-hour inspection. All the pilots and their previous passengers stated that their past flights and respective landings were uneventful; there were no witnesses to state differently. The operator added that the damage done to the airplane was not externally visible and could not have been detected during a preflight inspection. The date, time, and location utilized for this accident is referenced from the last flight for computer entry purposes only. A determination was not made regarding the identity of the pilot(s) that caused the damage to the training airplane.

Probable Cause: substantial damage to the airplane during unknown phase of flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA039