Accident Piper PA-22-160 N3029Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292879

Date:Saturday 29 October 2005
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Flyers Inc.
Registration: N3029Z
MSN: 22-6983
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1957 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bennettsville, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camden-Woodward Field, SC (CDN/KCDN)
Destination airport:Bennettsville Airport, SC (BTN/KBBP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after returning from a short uneventful cross-country flight from Camden, South Carolina to Bennettsville, South Carolina, during the landing roll on runway 24, the airplane began to veer to the right. The pilot attempted to steer the airplane with the tail wheel but was unsuccessful. The airplane exited runway 24 and ground looped, and the left wing collided with the ground. The pilot stated that the left brake master cylinder was low on fluid, and the left brake did not engage.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the wheel brake assembly due to low fluid level that resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 November 2010 N3029Z Private 0 Watertown, SD sub